Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Longhorn Council Executive Leadership
Chief Executive Officer
Wendy Shaw
(817) 231-8506
Director of Field Service Scot Fuller
(817) 231-8508
Director of Administration Linda Presley
(817) 231-8505
Director of Outdoor Program CeCelia Bowden
(817) 231-8503
Director of Development Daniel Sullivan, CFRE
(817) 231-8507
Field Staff
SOUTHERN Service Area
Asst. Director of Field Service
South Service Area Manager
Bryant Butler
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 205
Senior District Executive
Heart O’ Texas District (#50)
  Kevin Lane
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 202
(254) 640-7048 (Cell)
District Executive
Santa Fe District (#49)
Paul Verwers
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 204
(817) 228-0208 (Cell)
District Executive
Leon Valley District (#51)
Devin Morgan
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 201
(254) 466-1284 (Cell)
Senior District Executive
Chisholm Trail District (#52)
Tim Hays
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 206
(682) 429-7476 (Cell)
TARRANT COUNTY Service Area
Field Director
Tarrant County Area Manager
Jason Buescher
(817) 231-8559
Pathfinder District (#45) Jason Buescher
(817) 231-8559
District Executive
Arrowhead District (#46)
Jennifer Lazenby
(817) 231-8500
Trinity Trails (#47) Jason Buescher
(817) 231-8559
District Executive
Lone Star (#48)
Chris Bankus
(817) 231-8533
NORTHERN Service Area:
Field Director
North Service Area Manager
Tracy Ferguson
(817) 231-8563
District Executive
Orion District (#42)
Brea Baygents
(817) 231-8531
Senior District Executive

Frontier Trails District (#41)

Rob Stewart
(817) 231-8571
District Executive
Mustang District (#43)
Colin Ramsey
(817) 231-8530
District Executive
Brazos Valley District (#44)
Tim Calkins
(817) 231-8521
SCOUTREACH
Para-Professional
Woodbine District (#28)
Tonya Hammond
Program Staff
Program Director Rachel Joslyn
(817) 231-8585
Program Executive Chris DeRose
(817) 231-8515
Program Executive Chad Hay
(817) 231-8514
Administrative Staff
Eagle Application Verification and Advancements Stacy Cummings
(817) 231-8565
Waco Service Center Representative & Scout Shop Manager Deborah Slavik
(254) 772-8932 ext. 200
Weekend Events Registration and Weekend Camping Reservations Jane Narvaez
(817) 231-8537
Fundraising Admin.

Popcorn, Friends of Scouting (FOS), Spring Fundraiser

Kathy McLean
(817) 231-8561
Concierge Services Director Kevin Wassie
(817) 231-8550

Back to top

Service Centers Address Contact
Hurst – Fort Worth Office:
PO Box 54190
850 Cannon Drive
Hurst, TX 76054-3191
Office: (817) 231-8500
Fax: (817) 231-8600
[email protected]
Waco Office:
300 Lake Air Drive
Waco, TX 76710-5836
Office: (254) 772-8932
Fax: (254) 772-8933

Back to top

Camps and Facilities Address Contact
Camp Shuler Weekend wilderness camping facility FM 2841
Clifton, TX 76634
Camp Tahuaya Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility 2603 Tahuaya Dr
Belton, TX 76513
Dennis Elliott
(817) 773-0881 (Cell)Kenny Wines
Hills and Hollows Weekend camping facility 3945 Roselawn
Denton, TX 76207
Lakeview Lodge(Cabin, Dorm, & Conference Rentals) 183 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
Alan Holt
(817) 996-6009 (Cell)
Sid Richardson Scout Ranch Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility.
Texas High Adventure Base HQ
182 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
Brian Holt
(940) 575-4160
(817) 903-3173 (Cell)
Ray Barnes
(940) 575-9272
(817) 233-6760 (Cell)
Worth Ranch Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility 1518 Worth Ranch Road
Palo Pinto, TX 76484
Mike Morse 

316-609-8560 (Cell)

Back to top

Back to About Us