Staff Directory

QUESTIONS

Directory

Council Support

Title Contact

Council Management

Scout Executive John Coyle
(817) 231-8506
(817) 975-5501 (Cell)
Deputy Scout Executive for Field Service Kevin Steffy
(817) 231-8508
(817) 975-3261 (Cell)
Deputy Scout Executive for Finance Michael Wright
(817) 231-8507
(817) 343-3570 (Cell)
Director of Administration Linda Presley
(817) 231-8505
(817) 689-3698 (Cell)
Director of Support Services – Camps & Programs  Jeff Peters
(817) 231-8503
(817) 706-1526 (Cell)
Manager of New Construction and Facilities Bryan Richards
(817) 231-8566
(817) 308-8522 (Cell)

SOUTH Service Area:

  • #1 Chisholm Trail District
  • #2 Leon Valley District
  • #4 Indian Nations District
  • #32 Santa Fe District
Asst Director of Field Service
South Service Area Manager
Bryant Butler
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 205
(254) 709-6206 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – South
Chisholm Trail District & Leon Valley District
Dustin Weins
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 201
(254) 548-2581 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – South
Indian Nations District & Santa Fe District
Paul Verwers
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 202
(817) 228-0208 (Cell)
Program Action Team Executive – South Adam Tate
(817) 231-8532 (Voicemail)
(817) 422-2205 (Cell)
Unit Service Action Team Executive – South Tim Hays
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 303
(682) 429-7476 (Cell)

EAST Service Area:

  • #27 Roadrunner District
  • #29 Cross Timbers District
  • #30 Tejas District
  • #33 Lakeview District
Field Director
East Service Area Manager
Tracy Ferguson
(817) 231-8563
(817) 789-9687 (Cell)
Development Action Team Executive – East Dietz Froehlich
(817) 231-8550
(817) 403-4248 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – East Chris Bankus
(817) 231-8533
(817) 528-8473 (Cell)
Program Action Team Executive – East Colin Ramsey
(817) 231-8530
(817) 988-3664 (Cell)
Unit Service Action Team Executive – East Phillip Mitchell
(817) 231-8529
(405) 923-8161 (Cell)

NORTH Service Area:

  • #23 Frontier Trails District
  • #24 Tonkawa District
  • #34 Topsanah District
  • #36 Mustang District
Field Director
North Service Area Manager
Vince Dorsey
(817) 231-8501
(817) 874-1945 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – North
Frontier Trails District & Tonkawa District
Brea Baygents
(817) 231-8531
(936) 402-6231 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – North
Topsanah District & Mustang District
Ron Frederich
(817) 231-8534
(214) 335-5212 (Cell)
Program Action Team Executive – North Joseph Connole
(817) 231-8524
(214) 417-9361 (Cell)
Unit Service Action Team Executive – North Jesse Pearson
(817) 231-8523
(903) 573-1231 (Cell)

WEST Service Area:

  • #21 Brazos Valley District
  • #25 Silver Star District
  • #26 Trailblazer District
  • #31 Trinity Trails District
Field Director
West Service Area Manager

Jason Buescher
(817) 231-8559
(469) 785-9124 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – West
Trinity Trails District & Silver Star District
Chip Blomgren
(817) 231-8536
(682) 308-7543 (Cell)
Membership Action Team Executive – West
Brazos Valley District & Trailblazer District
Tim Calkins
(817) 231-8521
(214) 284-4354 (Cell)
Program Action Team Executive – West Monna Clayton
(817) 231-8526
(682) 438-9465 (Cell)
Unit Service Action Team Executive – West Ryan Hecker
(817) 231-8502
(254) 722-8101 (Cell)
District Executives
#28 Woodbine District Executive Wylma Lewis
(817) 231-8528
(817) 721-7741 (Cell)
Woodbine Email
Exploring District Executive Michael Patterson
(817) 231-8527
(817) 313-0084 (Cell)

Finance Directors

Senior Development Director Renée Horton
(817) 231-8518
(817) 925-0695 (Cell)
Development Director Currently Open. Send resumes to miwright@bsamail.org.

Program Executives

Program Executive
Longhorn Activity Center Director
Currently Open. (817) 231-8514
Send resumes to ProgramExecutive@longhorn.org
Program Executive
Longhorn Activity Center Program Director
Sandi Bertocci
(817) 231-8572
(214) 649-0001 (Cell)
Program Executive Currently Open. Send resumes to ProgramExecutive@longhorn.org

Other Resources

Advancements & Weekend Camping Reservations Cris Wells – Advancements
Cris Wells – Weekend Camping Reservations
(817) 231-8565
Receptionist and YPT Patricia Phillips
(817) 231-8500
Waco Service Center Representative Pete Miller
(254) 772-8932 ext. 200
Summer Camp & High Adventure Promotion
and Weekend Events Registrations
Jane Narvaez
(817) 231-8537

Marketing Manager

(and IT Specialist)

Currently Open. Position Description 10-18
Send resumes and applications to Linda Presley, lpresley@bsamail.org.
Marketing Intern Kirk Thomas

(972) 849-5401

Back to top

 

Service Centers Address Contact
Hurst – Fort Worth Office:
Hours: 8:30 am – 5 pm
Monday through Friday
PO Box 54190
850 Cannon Drive
Hurst, TX 76054-3191
Office: (817) 231-8500
Fax: (817) 231-8600
662email@bsamail.org
Waco Office:
Hours: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Tuesday through Friday
300 Lake Air Drive
Waco, TX 76710-5836
Office: (254) 772-8932
Fax: (254) 772-8933

Back to top

(Click on name for map)

 

Camps and Facilities Address Contact
Longhorn Activity Center 5350 Basswood Blvd
Fort Worth, TX 76137
(817) 231-8537
LAC@longhorn.org
Camp Shuler
Weekend wilderness camping facility
Open call the camping registrar
Camp Tahuaya
Full service summer camp and
Weekend camping facility
2603 Tahuaya Dr
Belton, TX 76513
Dennis Elliott
Email
(254) 947-5525
(817) 773-0881 (Cell)
Hills and Hollows
Weekend camping facility
3945 Roselawn
Denton, TX
Temporary Caretaker:  Bryan Richards
(817) 231-8566
(817) 308-8522 (Cell)
Email
Lakeview Lodge
(Cabin, Dorm, & Conference Rentals)
183 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
(940) 575-9272 (Office)
(817) 996-6009 (Alan Holt Cell)
Email
Sid Richardson Scout Ranch
Full service summer camp and
Weekend camping facility.
Texas High Adventure Base HQ
182 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
Brian Holt
(940) 575-4160
Email
Ray Barnes
Email
(940) 575-9272
(817) 233-6760 (Cell)
Worth Ranch
Full service summer camp and
Weekend camping facility
1518 Worth Ranch Road
Palo Pinto, TX 76484
Tim Leggett
(940) 659-2195
Email

Back to top

 

Back to General Information