Staff Directory

Scroll down the page for the Longhorn Council Staff Directory.

QUESTIONS?

Directory

Council Support  (click on name to send email)

Council Management Contact
Chief Executive Officer
Wendy Shaw
(817) 231-8506
(719) 338-0432 (cell)
Director of Field Service Scot Fuller
(817) 231-8508
(435) 279-4758 (Cell)
Deputy Scout Executive
James Johnson
(817) 231-8525
(214) 679-5851 (Cell)
Director of Administration Linda Presley
(817) 231-8505
(817) 689-3698 (Cell)
Director of Outdoor Program CeCelia Bowden
(817) 231-8500
(316) 633-5141 (Cell)

Field Directors and District Executives

SOUTH Service Area:

  • #52 Chisholm Trail District
  • #51 Leon Valley District
  • #50 Heart O’ Texas
  • #49 Santa Fe District
Asst. Director of Field Service
South Service Area Manager
Advancements Adviser
Bryant Butler
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 205
(254) 709-6206 (Cell)
District Executive
Heart O’ Texas District (#50)
  Kevin Lane
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 202
(254) 640-7048 (Cell)
District Executive
Santa Fe District (#49)
Paul Verwers
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 204
(817) 228-0208 (Cell)
District Executive
Leon Valley District (#51)
Devin Morgan
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 201
(254) 466-1284 (Cell)
Senior District Executive
Chisholm Trail District (#52)
Community Service Adviser
Tim Hays
(254) 772-8932 Ext. 206
(682) 429-7476 (Cell)

TARRANT COUNTY Service Area:

  • #45 Pathfinder
  • #46 Arrowhead
  • #47 Trinity Trails
  • #48 Lone Star District
Field Director
Tarrant County Area Manager
Jason Buescher
(817) 231-8559
(469) 785-9124 (Cell)
Senior District Executive
Pathfinder District (#45)
Training Adviser
Ryan Hecker
(817) 231-8502
(254) 722-8101 (Cell)
District Executive
Arrowhead District (#46)
Jennifer Lazenby
(817) 231-8500
 District Executive

Trinity Trails (#47)

Tyler Hammond
(817) 231-8500
(337) 442-3090 (Cell)
District Executive Lone Star (#48)
Venturing Officer Association Adviser
Chris Bankus
(817) 231-8533
(817) 528-8473 (Cell)

NORTH Service Area:

  • #42 Orion District
  • #41  Frontier Trails
  • #43 Mustang
  • #44 Brazos Valley District
Field Director
North Service Area Manager
Tracy Ferguson
(817) 231-8563
(817) 789-9687 (Cell)
District Executive
Orion District (#42)
Family Scouting Adviser
Brea Baygents
(817) 231-8531
(936) 402-6231 (Cell)
Frontier Trails District (#41) Tracy Ferguson
(817) 231-8563
(817) 789-9687 (Cell)
District Executive Mustang District (#43)
International Scouting Adviser
Colin Ramsey
(817) 231-8530
(817) 988-3664 (Cell)
District Executive Brazos Valley District (#44)
Training Marketing Adviser
Tim Calkins
(817) 231-8521
(214) 284-4354 (Cell)

Additional Field Staff:

Woodbine District (#28) Scot Fuller
(817) 231-8508
(435) 279-4758 (Cell)
Outreach Director
New Unit Development Adviser
Kevin Wassie
(440) 862-4966 (Cell)

Development Directors

Senior Development Director Renée Horton
(817) 231-8518
(817) 925-0695 (Cell)
Development Director Michael Patterson
(817) 231-8527
(817) 313-0084 (Cell)

Program Executives

Program Executive Addie Rizan
(817) 231-8514
(817) 647-1772 (Cell)
Program Executive Chris DeRose
(817) 231-8515
(407) 913-9137 (Cell)

Other Resources

Eagle application verification and Advancements Advancements
(817) 231-8565
Receptionist and Youth Protection Training Patricia Phillips
(817) 231-8500 ext. 500
 
Waco Service Center Representative & Scout Shop Manager Deborah Slavik
(254) 772-8932 ext. 200
Summer Camp & High Adventure Promotion, Weekend Events Registration and Weekend Camping Reservations Jane Narvaez
(817) 231-8537

Summer Camp & High Adventure Reservations Weekend Camping Reservations

Fundraising Admin. Kathy McLean
(817) 231-8561

Popcorn, Friends of Scouting (FOS), Spring Fundraiser

 

Back to top

Service Centers Address Contact
Hurst – Fort Worth Office:
PO Box 54190
850 Cannon Drive
Hurst, TX 76054-3191
Office: (817) 231-8500
Fax: (817) 231-8600
[email protected]
Waco Office:
300 Lake Air Drive
Waco, TX 76710-5836
Office: (254) 772-8932
Fax: (254) 772-8933

Back to top

(Click on name for map)

Camps and Facilities Address Contact
Camp Shuler Weekend wilderness camping facility FM 2841
Clifton, TX 76634
Contact the Camping Registrar for more information:
Jane Narvaez
(817) 231-8537
Camp Tahuaya Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility 2603 Tahuaya Dr
Belton, TX 76513
Dennis Elliott
(254) 947-5525
(817) 773-0881 (Cell)
Email
Hills and Hollows Weekend camping facility 3945 Roselawn
Denton, TX 76207
Contact the Camping Registrar for more information:
Jane Narvaez
(817) 231-8537
Lakeview Lodge(Cabin, Dorm, & Conference Rentals) 183 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
Alan Holt
(940) 575-9272
(817) 996-6009 (Cell)
Email
Sid Richardson Scout Ranch Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility.
Texas High Adventure Base HQ
182 Eagle’s Trail
Jacksboro, TX 76458
Brian Holt
(940) 575-4160
(817) 903-3173 (Cell)
Email

Ray Barnes
(940) 575-9272
(817) 233-6760 (Cell)
Email

Worth Ranch Full service summer camp and Weekend camping facility 1518 Worth Ranch Road
Palo Pinto, TX 76484
Tim Leggett
(940) 327-9259
Email

Back to top

Back to General Information